For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / Hone Health vs Maximus

Hone Health vs Maximus: what each one charges

Hone Health: A monthly membership that covers consults and regular testing, with medication billed on top. Maximus: The price depends on how long you commit: the 6-month plan costs half the month-to-month rate.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

Hone Health Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$163
$135 Plus membership + injections from $28 a month (0.25 mL once a week). At 1 mL once a week the medication is $112 a month.
Plan behind the priceMonth to month
Month to month$163
Initial hormone assessment (50+ biomarkers)$65
Confirmatory test, about two weeks later$25
Lab testsFirst tests $65 + $25, then included
MembershipRequired: $135 a month (Plus) or $155 (Premium)
First year at published prices$2,046
Read from Hone Health's own page on Oct 23, 2026.
Maximus Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$99.99
$99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.
Plan behind the price6 months
Month to month$199.99
First month, new customers$49.99
At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers)$99.99
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$1,249.87
Read from Maximus' own page on Oct 23, 2026.

Go to Hone HealthNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Hone Health. Go to MaximusNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Maximus.

Where they sit

Maximus is $63.01 a month less than Hone Health for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at Hone Health and Maximus, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$49.99 the first month, then $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, plus $99.99 in one-time fees.

Shown paid monthly. The 6-month plan can also be paid upfront. Follow-up tests are billed separately when they're ordered.

$1,249.87First year

$163 every month, plus $90 in one-time fees.

$2,046First year

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentHone HealthMaximus
Injectable testosterone $163/mo $135 Plus membership + injections from $28 a month (0.25 mL once a week). At 1 mL once a week the medication is $112 a month.read Oct 23, 2026 $99.99/molower $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.read Oct 23, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $195/mo $135 Plus membership + testosterone cream from $60 a month. Troches are also from $60.read Oct 23, 2026 $109.99/mo reportedReported at $109.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $159.99 on 3 months, $209.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Oral testosterone Not offered $149.99/mo reportedReported at $149.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $199.99 on 3 months, $249.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) $177/mo $135 Plus membership + enclomiphene from $42 a monthread Oct 23, 2026 $99.99/mo reportedReported at $99.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Month to month, injections $163 a month$199.99 a month
First year, at published prices $2,046 for injectable testosterone$1,249.87 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsFirst tests $65 + $25, then includedExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
ConsultsTelehealth appointments with a licensed physician, in the membershipA licensed doctor sets the prescription; messaging 24/7
MembershipRequired: $135 a month (Plus) or $155 (Premium)None
ShippingHome delivery included with the medicationFree priority shipping
How it billsThe membership is billed monthly. Medication is billed monthly on top and rises with the dose.Committed plans are paid in advance or in installments for the full term, under Maximus's subscription terms. Klarna installments are offered.
CommitmentBilled monthly. Hone says you can cancel at any time, though its billing page describes the membership as 1/12 of a $1,620 annual total.3- and 6-month plans can't be ended early or partly refunded
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsIf the physician decides after the first consultation that treatment isn't appropriate, Hone refunds the $135 initial membership fee.Shipped medication isn't refundable, and neither are consultation or lab fees. Damaged or defective orders are replaced if you contact support within 14 days.
StatesHone doesn't list its states on the pages we read.Maximus says prices may vary slightly by state.
HSA or FSAAcceptedAccepted
Watch out forThe membership and the medication are billed separately. The $28 injection price is the lowest dose; at 1 mL a week the medication alone is $112 a month, on top of the membership.The $99.99 price needs a 6-month commitment that can't be ended early or partly refunded. Month to month, the same injections cost $199.99. Lab tests are $99.99 each.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on Hone Health and Maximus, or compare any other pair.