For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / GoodLife Health vs Maximus

GoodLife Health vs Maximus: what each one charges

GoodLife Health: A $299 monthly membership covering clinician care and quarterly labs, with hormone therapy added when the clinician prescribes it and the medication billed separately by an outside pharmacy. Maximus: The price depends on how long you commit: the 6-month plan costs half the month-to-month rate.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

GoodLife Health Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$339
$299 membership + testosterone cypionate injections, which GoodLife says cost approximately $40 to $80 a month, paid direct to the pharmacy. GoodLife gives a range, not an exact medication price.
Plan behind the priceMonth to month
Month to month$339
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsQuarterly panel included; extra labs billed by the lab
MembershipRequired: $299 a month
First year at published pricesNot worked out
Read from GoodLife Health's own page on Oct 25, 2026.
Maximus Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$99.99
$99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.
Plan behind the price6 months
Month to month$199.99
First month, new customers$49.99
At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers)$99.99
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$1,249.87
Read from Maximus' own page on Oct 23, 2026.

Go to GoodLife HealthAffiliate link: we may earn a commission if you sign up. Your price is the same. Go to MaximusNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Maximus.

Where they sit

Maximus is $239.01 a month less than GoodLife Health for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at GoodLife Health and Maximus, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$49.99 the first month, then $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, plus $99.99 in one-time fees.

Shown paid monthly. The 6-month plan can also be paid upfront. Follow-up tests are billed separately when they're ordered.

$1,249.87First year

Not drawn: GoodLife Health (can't be costed from its pages).

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentGoodLife HealthMaximus
Injectable testosterone $339/mo $299 membership + testosterone cypionate injections, which GoodLife says cost approximately $40 to $80 a month, paid direct to the pharmacy. GoodLife gives a range, not an exact medication price.read Oct 25, 2026 $99.99/molower $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.read Oct 23, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel Not offered $109.99/mo reportedReported at $109.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $159.99 on 3 months, $209.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Oral testosterone Not offered $149.99/mo reportedReported at $149.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $199.99 on 3 months, $249.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) Not offered $99.99/mo reportedReported at $99.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Month to month, injections $339 a month$199.99 a month
First year, at published prices GoodLife publishes only an approximate range for the medication, not an exact price.$1,249.87 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsQuarterly panel included; extra labs billed by the labExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
ConsultsClinician review, monthly check-ins and unlimited messaging with the care team, in the membershipA licensed doctor sets the prescription; messaging 24/7
MembershipRequired: $299 a monthNone
ShippingThe pharmacy ships monthly; shipping cost not statedFree priority shipping
How it billsThe membership is billed monthly after a two-month start ($598 held at signup and charged once a clinician accepts you). Medication is billed separately by the pharmacy.Committed plans are paid in advance or in installments for the full term, under Maximus's subscription terms. Klarna installments are offered.
CommitmentTwo-month minimum, then month-to-month3- and 6-month plans can't be ended early or partly refunded
Cancel noticeNone stated; cancellation stops billing at the next billing cycle. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsNo pro-rated refunds for partial months. If you are not accepted into care, the $598 hold is released and not charged.Shipped medication isn't refundable, and neither are consultation or lab fees. Damaged or defective orders are replaced if you contact support within 14 days.
StatesGoodLife says it serves all 50 states through a partner physician network; its terms require you to be in a state where it operates.Maximus says prices may vary slightly by state.
HSA or FSANot statedAccepted
Watch out forGoodLife gives only an approximate $40 to $80 monthly range for the medication, which the pharmacy bills on top of the $299 membership. You pay $598 for the first two months once accepted, and it isn't refundable.The $99.99 price needs a 6-month commitment that can't be ended early or partly refunded. Month to month, the same injections cost $199.99. Lab tests are $99.99 each.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on GoodLife Health and Maximus, or compare any other pair.