For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / GobyMeds vs TMates

GobyMeds vs TMates: what each one charges

GobyMeds: Three-month plans that don't auto-renew, with medication, provider care and shipping in the price and a $115 lab panel every 90 days on top. TMates: Injectable testosterone cypionate on 1, 3, 6 or 12-month plans, with medication, labs and shipping included in the plan price.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

GobyMeds Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$133
Testosterone cypionate injections, $399 for three months ($133 a month). Labs are $115 a panel on top.
Plan behind the price3 months
Month to monthNot offered
Baseline lab panel (flat fee per panel, not refunded if no prescription)$115
Lab testsExtra: $115 a panel every 90 days
MembershipNone
First year at published pricesNot worked out
Read from GobyMeds' own page on Oct 25, 2026.
TMates Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$83
Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.
Plan behind the price12 months
Month to month$200
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsIncluded
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$996
Read from TMates' own page on Oct 25, 2026.

Go to GobyMedsNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from GobyMeds. Go to TMatesNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from TMates.

Where they sit

TMates is $50 a month less than GobyMeds for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at GobyMeds and TMates, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$83 every month on a 12-month plan.

Shown paid monthly. The 12-month plan can also be paid upfront.

$996First year

Not drawn: GobyMeds (can't be costed from its pages).

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentGobyMedsTMates
Injectable testosterone $133/mo Testosterone cypionate injections, $399 for three months ($133 a month). Labs are $115 a panel on top.read Oct 25, 2026 $83/molower Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.read Oct 25, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $149/mo Testosterone cream, $449 for three months ($149 a month). Testosterone Hypospray, a metered skin spray, is $499 for three months ($166 a month).read Oct 25, 2026 Not offered
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) $99/mo Enclomiphene capsules, $349 for three months ($116 a month) or $599 for six months ($99 a month)read Oct 25, 2026 Not offered
Month to month, injections No month-to-month plan$200 a month
First year, at published prices GobyMeds doesn't say whether its 3-month plans are charged in one payment, and lab panels are billed separately every 90 days.$996 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsExtra: $115 a panel every 90 daysIncluded
ConsultsProvider consultations and follow-up messagingTelemedicine visits, per the product FAQ
MembershipNoneNone
ShippingIncludedFree shipping
How it billsPlans are priced for three months (enclomiphene also for six). GobyMeds says plans don't auto-renew; the page doesn't say outright that the plan price is charged in one payment.Plans are shown as a single total for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. The page doesn't say how renewals are billed.
CommitmentThe three-month plan (or six months for enclomiphene)None on the 1-month plan; longer plans are priced as a total for the term
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsIf a provider decides not to prescribe, the medication price is refunded in full; lab fees aren't. Returned medication can't be refunded.Full refund before the medical team reviews your history, or if you don't qualify. No refund once you qualify and a prescription has been sent to a pharmacy; payment plans stay in place if a refund isn't approved.
StatesNot stated.TMates says it has US-based doctors in all 50 states; the testosterone page doesn't list state availability.
HSA or FSAAcceptedNot stated
Watch out forEach plan covers three months, and labs are $115 a panel every 90 days on top. Changing or cancelling after the order reaches the pharmacy can cost a $50 fee.The $83 a month price means paying $1,000 for a 12-month plan; month to month it is $200. TMates' terms say there is no refund once a prescription has been sent to the pharmacy.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on GobyMeds and TMates, or compare any other pair.