For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / GobyMeds vs Maximus

GobyMeds vs Maximus: what each one charges

GobyMeds: Three-month plans that don't auto-renew, with medication, provider care and shipping in the price and a $115 lab panel every 90 days on top. Maximus: The price depends on how long you commit: the 6-month plan costs half the month-to-month rate.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

GobyMeds Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$133
Testosterone cypionate injections, $399 for three months ($133 a month). Labs are $115 a panel on top.
Plan behind the price3 months
Month to monthNot offered
Baseline lab panel (flat fee per panel, not refunded if no prescription)$115
Lab testsExtra: $115 a panel every 90 days
MembershipNone
First year at published pricesNot worked out
Read from GobyMeds' own page on Oct 25, 2026.
Maximus Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$99.99
$99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.
Plan behind the price6 months
Month to month$199.99
First month, new customers$49.99
At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers)$99.99
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$1,249.87
Read from Maximus' own page on Oct 23, 2026.

Go to GobyMedsNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from GobyMeds. Go to MaximusNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Maximus.

Where they sit

Maximus is $33.01 a month less than GobyMeds for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at GobyMeds and Maximus, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$49.99 the first month, then $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, plus $99.99 in one-time fees.

Shown paid monthly. The 6-month plan can also be paid upfront. Follow-up tests are billed separately when they're ordered.

$1,249.87First year

Not drawn: GobyMeds (can't be costed from its pages).

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentGobyMedsMaximus
Injectable testosterone $133/mo Testosterone cypionate injections, $399 for three months ($133 a month). Labs are $115 a panel on top.read Oct 25, 2026 $99.99/molower $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.read Oct 23, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $149/mo Testosterone cream, $449 for three months ($149 a month). Testosterone Hypospray, a metered skin spray, is $499 for three months ($166 a month).read Oct 25, 2026 $109.99/mo reportedReported at $109.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $159.99 on 3 months, $209.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Oral testosterone Not offered $149.99/mo reportedReported at $149.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $199.99 on 3 months, $249.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) $99/mo Enclomiphene capsules, $349 for three months ($116 a month) or $599 for six months ($99 a month)read Oct 25, 2026 $99.99/mo reportedReported at $99.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Month to month, injections No month-to-month plan$199.99 a month
First year, at published prices GobyMeds doesn't say whether its 3-month plans are charged in one payment, and lab panels are billed separately every 90 days.$1,249.87 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsExtra: $115 a panel every 90 daysExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
ConsultsProvider consultations and follow-up messagingA licensed doctor sets the prescription; messaging 24/7
MembershipNoneNone
ShippingIncludedFree priority shipping
How it billsPlans are priced for three months (enclomiphene also for six). GobyMeds says plans don't auto-renew; the page doesn't say outright that the plan price is charged in one payment.Committed plans are paid in advance or in installments for the full term, under Maximus's subscription terms. Klarna installments are offered.
CommitmentThe three-month plan (or six months for enclomiphene)3- and 6-month plans can't be ended early or partly refunded
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsIf a provider decides not to prescribe, the medication price is refunded in full; lab fees aren't. Returned medication can't be refunded.Shipped medication isn't refundable, and neither are consultation or lab fees. Damaged or defective orders are replaced if you contact support within 14 days.
StatesNot stated.Maximus says prices may vary slightly by state.
HSA or FSAAcceptedAccepted
Watch out forEach plan covers three months, and labs are $115 a panel every 90 days on top. Changing or cancelling after the order reaches the pharmacy can cost a $50 fee.The $99.99 price needs a 6-month commitment that can't be ended early or partly refunded. Month to month, the same injections cost $199.99. Lab tests are $99.99 each.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on GobyMeds and Maximus, or compare any other pair.